Excellence From MSBTE
Institute codes : D6415 -1st shift
D6415 -2nd shift
List of Faculty Members Pursuing Higher Education:

Sr. No

Name of Staff

Deputed for

Year

Institute/ Organization

1. Mr. A.N.Gedam

M.E

2011

SCOE, Pune

2. Mr. V.N. Kukre

M.E

2013

CATMET’s SCOE, Pune

3

Mrs. H.A.Shinde

M.E.

2012

SIT,Lonavala

List of Faculty Members with higher education:

Sr. No

Name of Staff

Name of Course

Year of completion

Place

1 Mrs. V.C.Sanap

M.E.( I.T.)

2011

MITCOE, Pune

2 Mrs. M.A.Thalor

M.E.( I.T.)

2011

SCOE, Pune

3 Mrs.V.R.Sonar

M.E.( I.T.)

2013

MAEER’s MIT, Pune

4 Mrs.P.P.Bastawade

M.E.( I.T.)

2013

MITCOE, Pune

5 Mrs. H.A.Shinde M.E.(CO) 2014 SIT,Lonavala
List of Faculty Members who published papers in National / International Conferences / Journal:

Sr. No.

Name of Staff

Title of Paper

Level

Seminar/Conference/ Journal Organized by

Place / Duration

1 Mr. V.N.Kukre Cloud Computing

National

ACOE ,Sangamner

22nd and23rd Feb 11
2 Mrs. V.C.Sanap Watermark Embedding for Information Hiding

International conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

12th-13th March 2011

Interlaced Binary Wavelet Transform for Data Hiding in
Binary Image: High CapacityApproach

International conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

12th-13th March 2011

Structured Data Extraction Techniques

International Conference

SIOM,Pune

20th -22nd Feb. 2010

Web Personalization

International Conference

SIOM,Pune

20th -22nd Feb. 2010

Image Thumbnail for Restoring Local Blur and Noise

National Conference

SCOE,Pune

9th-10thApril 2010

MRI for Diagnosis of Recurrent Nasal Papilloma

National Conference

SCOE,Pune

9th-10thApril 2010

Data Hiding Of Binary Image Using Discrete Wavelet
Transformation

National

Journal

Journal of Global Research in Computer Science

December 2010
ISSN:2229-371X

3 Mrs.V.R.Sonar Meta Data in Cloud Computing

National Conference

MIT,Pune

24th -25th Feb. 2012

Advanced Congestion Aware Routing Protocol in Wireless
Sensor Network

International Conference

KBJ Engg. College, Nasik

23th
Feb 2013

Advanced Congestion Aware Routing Protocol in Wireless
Sensor Network

University Level Conference

PICT ,Pune

12th -13th

April 2013

4

Mrs. M.A.Thalor Structured Data Extraction Techniques

International Conference

SIOM, Pune

20th -22nd Feb. 2010

Web Personalization

International Conference

SIOM, Pune

20th -22nd Feb. 2010

Image Thumbnail for Restoring Local Blur and Noise

National Conference

SCOE, Pune

9th-10thApril 2010

MRI for Diagnosis of Recurrent Nasal Papilloma

National Conference

SCOE, Pune

9th-10thApril 2010

Integration of Color Feature Extraction Methods in Video
Search System

International conference

GHPCOET, Gujrat

24th-25th Jan 2011

Watermark Embedding for Information Hiding

International conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

12th-13th March 2011

Interlaced Binary Wavelet Transform for Data Hiding in
Binary Image: High CapacityApproach

International conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

12th-13th March 2011

Video Retrieval System using Integration of Color and
Texture Feature ExtractionMethods

International conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

12th-13th March 2011

An Intelligent Video Search System using Agent Based
Approach

University Level Conference

SCOE, Pune

29th April 2011

Shot Boundary Based Key Frame Extraction
Techniques: A Survey

International Conference

ASM  Group of Institutes, Pune

3rd-4th March 2012

Video Retrieval System using Invariant Moments

International Journal

 Computer Science and Application

Edition: 2011
ISSN: 0974-0767

Data Hiding Of Binary Image Using Discrete Wavelet
Transformation

National

Journal

Journal of Global Research in Computer Science

December 2010
ISSN:2229-371X

Review of Ensemble Based Classification Algorithms for Non-stationary and Imbalanced Data

International Journal

IOSR Journal of Computer engineering

Volume 16, Issue 1, PP 103-107,Feb 2014,e-ISSN: 2278-0661,
p-ISSN: 2278-8727

Comparison of Ensemble Based Classification Algorithms

International Journal

International Journal of Advanced Research in  Computer Science and  Software Engineering Volume 4, April – 2014, PP. 1126-1132 ,ISSN: 2277 128X
5 Mrs. P.P.Bastawade Multi-Layer  MRC Document Compression International ASM Group of Institutes ,PUNE 3rd and 4th March 2012
Detection of Text String by Image Partition and Grouping International ASM Group of Institutes, PUNE 11th and 12th Jan  2013
6

Mrs. H.A.Shinde

“NETVIS: A NETWORK SECURITY MANAGEMENT VISUALIZATION TOOL BASED ON TREEMAP”

National

Futurizm13

JSPM,Hadapsar

“PKI based scheme for detection of node replication attack in Mobile Sensor Network”

International

International Journal of Engineering and Advanced Technology (IJEAT)

ISSN: 2249 – 8958, Volume-X, Issue-X

“Detection of node replication attack in MSNbased on PKI”

International

International Journal of Science and Research (IJSR)

ISSN (Online): 2319-7064
Impact Factor (2012): 3.358

List of Faculty Members who published Books:
Sr. No.

Name of Staff

Name of Book

Level

Publisher

Branch

1

Mr. V.N.Kukre Microprocessor and Programming State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax, Pune Second Year Computer Group

2

Digital technique and Microprocessor State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax, Pune Second Year Electronics Group

3

Microcontroller State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax, Pune Third Year Electronic Group

4

Advance Microprocessor State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax, Pune Third Year Computer Group

5

Microprocessor and Microcontrollers State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax, Pune Third Year Electrical Group

6

Microprocessor Panjab Tech.University
(For BCA Colleges)
TechMax, Pune BCA Punjab Tech. University

7

8051 Microcontroller and Embedded systems Pune University
(For BSc Colleges)
TechMax, Pune BSC Computer Science Pune University

8

Digital Computer Fundamental Mumbai University
(For BSc Colleges)
TechMax, Pune BSC (IT) Mumbai University

9

Lab Manual for Advance Web Tech. State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third Year Computer Group

10

Lab Manual for Industrial Automation State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third Year Electronic Group

11

Embedded System State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax Pune Third Year Electronic Group

12

Embedded System Mumbai University
(For BSc Colleges)
TechMax Pune BSC (IT) Mumbai University

13

Microprocessor and Microcontrollers State Level
(For Polytechnic)
TechMax Pune BSC (IT) Mumbai University

14

Microcontroller and Application State Level
(For Polytechnic)
Techmax  Pune Third Year Electrical Group

15

Mrs. V.R.Sonar Object Oriented Programming State Level
(For Polytechnic)
Vision Publication Second Year Computer Group

16

Computer Graphics State Level
(For Polytechnic)
Vision Publication Second Year Computer Group

17

Relational Database Managemnet System State Level
(For Polytechnic)
S-Chand Second Year Computer Group

18

Data Structure State Level
(For Polytechnic)
S-Chand Second Year Computer Group

19

Mrs. M.A. Thalor Advanced Web Technology State Level
(For Polytechnic)
Nirali Publication Third Year Computer Group

20

Windows Programming State Level
(For Polytechnic)
Nirali Publication Third Year Computer Group

21

Lab Manual for Advance Web Tech. State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third Year Computer Group

22

Lab Manual for Industrial Automation State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third Year Electronic Group

23

Lab Manual for Development of Life skill-I State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE First Year All Group

24

Handbook for Development of Life skill-I State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE First Year All Group

25

Lab Manual for Development of Life skill-II State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Second Year All Group

26

Handbook  for Development of Life skill-II State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Second Year All Group

27

Mrs. M.A. Thalor

Advanced Development Technology Pune University Nirali Publication MCA-V Sem.

28

Software Project Management Pune University Nirali Publication MCA-V Sem.
Linux Programming State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third year Computer Group
Scripting Technology State Level
(For Polytechnic)
MSBTE Third year Information Technology
List of Faculty Members who attended Course / Seminars / Workshops / STTP.
Name of Staff: V.N.Kukre

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Wireless & Mobile
Communication

17/05/04

28/05/04

2 weeks

G.P. ,Pune

Industrial Training of Teachers

08/03/05

11/03/05

4 days

MSBTE

Induction Training  Program Phase-I

07/11/05

18/11/05

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

Network Topology

18/12/06

23/12/06

1 week

MSBTE

VLSI Design

05/02/07

09/02/07

1 week

MSBTE

Object Oriented Modeling

05/01/09

09/01/09

1 week

MSBTE

VLSI Design

06/01/09

10/01/09

5 days

MSBTE

Workshop on LINUX

02/02/03

04/02/03

3 days

MIT COE Alandi, Pune

Advance Java Programming

04/01/10

08/01/10

1 week

MSBTE

Institute Building and Staff Development

08/10/09

09/10/09

2 days

AISSMS IOT, Pune

Workshop on MSBTE Project on Lab Manual Development

14/05/02

16/05/02

3 days

MSBTE

Workshop on MSBTE Project On Question Bank Development

27/09/02

05/10/02

9 days

MSBTE

Workshop on Curriculum
Revision Project of MSBTE

10/02/06

11/03/06

30 days

MSBTE

 

 Name of Staff: Mrs. V.C.Sanap

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Induction Programme Phase-I

08/06/09

19/06/09

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

Compiler Construction

10/07/10

15/07/10

1 week

ISTE

Development of Life Skills

30/08/10

04/09/10

1 week

MSBTE

Advance Software Modeling and Design

18/04/11

22/04/11

1week

ISTE

Data Communication and Administration

05/09/11

09/09/11

1 week

MSBTE

Induction Programme Phase-II

09/01/12

20/01/12

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

 

Name of Staff: Mrs. V.R.Sonar

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Induction Programme Phase-I

08/06/09

19/06/09

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

Network Security

29/10/07

02/11/07

1 week

MSBTE

Multimedia and Animation

04/02/08

08/02/08

1 week

MSBTE

Linux administration

07/09/09

11/09/09

1 week

MSBTE

Software Testing and Automation

30/08/10

03/09/10

1 week

MSBTE

Network Management and Administration

 26/08/08

 30/08/08

1 week

MSBTE

NS2 and OMNET++

8/10/12

12/10/12

1 week

ISTE

 

Name of Staff: Mrs. M.A.Thalor

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Induction Programme Phase-I

09/01/12

20/01/12

2 week

NITTTR, Pune

Opportunity & Scope for Research

17/01/11

21/01/11

1 week

ISTE

Compiler Construction

10/07/12

15/07/12

1 week

ISTE

.Net

04/02/10

08/02/10

1 week

MSBTE

Induction Programme Phase-II

09/01/12

20/01/12

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

 

Name of Staff: Mrs. P.P.Bastawade

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Induction Programme Phase-I

26/07/09

06/09/09

2 weeks

NITTTR, Pune

Object Oriented Modeling & Designing

05/06/09

09/06/09

1 week

MSBTE

Software Testing and Automation

30/08/10

03/09/10

1 week

MSBTE

Latex Workshop

19/09/11

20/09/11

2 Days

MITCOE,Pune

 

Name of Staff: Mr. A. N. Gedam

Training Program

From

To

Duration

Sponsored By

Workshop for the Implementation of detailed syllabus for the
B.E. Computer Engineering-2003course

05/02/07

05/02/07

1 Day

University of Pune.

Ethical Hacking & Information Security

05/01/12

07/0112

3 Days

University of Pune.